Privacy Policy

Ponting Bros Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.pontingbros.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Ponting Bros Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
112 Kepler Street, Warrnambool, VIC 3280
[email protected]
03 5561 8900

1d

Autumn leavesare falling
Gregs put together just what you need

#autumnvibes #autumn #rakes #autumngarden #autumnleaves #rakeleaves #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings #warrnambool

2d

Happy Birthday JaydenHope you have a fabulous day mate

#happybirthday #birthdaycelebration #staffbirthday #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

11d

Commencing today, there will be works on the Lava/Kepler roundabout which will disrupt traffic.
Works are expected to take around two months, and will involve rebuilding the roundabout, updating curbing and adding zebra crossings.
There will always be access through the roundabout, but at times different lanes will be closed. Parking in Kepler and Lava St may also be affected at times. Access to the timber yard will be available throughout. Traffic management will be on site to assist throughout the process.

Sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

14d

Well it has been a marvellous day! Helen from Hume Doors & Timber has made our guys smarter!

#humedoors #humedoorsandtimber #entancedoor #door #doors #doorsofinstagram #lovewhereyouwork #localssupportinglocals #wearelocal #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

14d

Trade Breakfast is cooking now in the top shed and Helen from Hume Doors & Timber is here to show you their doors

So please come and see us up in the top shed

#humedoorsandtimber #warrnamboolbuilders #warrnambooltradies #wearelocal #baconandeggs #humedoors #wesupportlocal #tradiebreakfast #Mitre10 #localssupportinglocals #newdoor #entrancedoor #renovator #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings #tohs

15d

Just a handful of Hume Doors that we have on display here at Pontings

Come and join us tomorrow morning for bacon and egg sangas Helen and Ben from Hume Doors & Timber will be here showcasing their doorsand Timber. So come and have breakfast with us tomorrow morning until 10:30am

#humedoors #humedoorsandtimber #tradiebreakfast #baconandeggs #wearelocal #wesupportlocal #warrnamboolbuilders #warrnambooltradies #pontings #Mitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

15d

Knock knock Tradie Breakfast is on tomorrow with Helen and Ben from Hume Doors & Timber

#tradiebreakfast #baconandeggs #humedoorsandtimber #humedoors #warrnamboolbuilders #warrnambooltradies #renovator #newdoor #entrancedoor #localssupportinglocals #wesupportlocal #wearelocal #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

17d

Today is the last day to get your pictures in kids. (If you want to win bring Gary in some dark chocolate )

Lets see who wins their Mum a Mothers Day present from Relax & Entertain

#makemumsday #mothersdaygifts #mothersday #colouringincompetition #colourmebeautiful #littlepicassos #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

17d

Happiest 18th Birthday to Miss Jorgia

One of the best things about being part of a Family run business is seeing our team members children grow up and become part of the family here at Pontings

This big milestone marks the beginning of all the amazing things you are going to achieve as an adult Jorgia

Have the best day ever

#staffbirthday #birthdaycelebration #happybirthday #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

18d

Helen from Hume Doors & Timber will be in store this Friday morning. Come and see the range of doors we have from Hume

Sid will be cooking your breakfast

#humedoors #humedoorsandtimber #tradiebreakfast #baconandeggs #warrnamboolbuilders #warrnambooltradies #wesupportlocal #localssupportinglocals #wearelocal #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mightyhelpful #mitre10 #pontings

20d

Bring the kids down so they can Make Mum a Beautiful Sun Catcher for Mothers Day
While you are here we have the Warrnambool Mens Shed Sewing Group selling some some beautiful crafts and cooking up lunch on the BBQ.
Sausages are $3.50 and soft drinks are $1.50. We are here until 2pm today

23d

We are CLOSED tomorrow for the May Race Day Holiday. We will reopen at 7:30am Friday morning

Who has a hot tip for the Races

#thebool #warrnamboolraces #maydayholiday #pontingsmitre10 #theotherhardwarestore #mitre10 #pontings

OUR LONG HISTORY IN WARRNAMBOOL

Ponting’s Timber & Hardware is a family-owned company, established in 1923 by two brothers Walter and Len Ponting. They were committed to providing outstanding service and a wide variety of products for builders and farmers in the region.

Find out more

112 Kepler Street
Warrnambool, Victoria 3280

Tel: 03 5561 8900
Fax: 03 5561 8937

Email:
General: [email protected]
Timber: [email protected]
Hardware: [email protected]